Skip to content
UK Minimum Wage
◆ Apprentice £8.00/hr◆ Under 18 £8.00/hr◆ 18–20 £10.85/hr◆ 21 and over (NLW) £12.71/hr◆ Registered nurse £36,000 / year◆ Classroom teacher £38,000 / year◆ Software developer £50,000 / year◆ Accountant £42,000 / year◆ Care worker £25,000 / year◆ Retail assistant £24,000 / year◆ Warehouse operative £26,000 / year◆ HGV driver £38,000 / year◆ Electrician £40,000 / year◆ Police constable £34,000 / year◆ Finance & insurance ~£52,000 / year◆ IT & software ~£48,000 / year◆ Health & social care ~£36,000 / year◆ Education ~£38,000 / year◆ Construction ~£34,000 / year◆ Retail ~£26,000 / year◆ Hospitality ~£25,000 / year◆ Public administration ~£35,000 / year◆ Apprentice £8.00/hr◆ Under 18 £8.00/hr◆ 18–20 £10.85/hr◆ 21 and over (NLW) £12.71/hr◆ Registered nurse £36,000 / year◆ Classroom teacher £38,000 / year◆ Software developer £50,000 / year◆ Accountant £42,000 / year◆ Care worker £25,000 / year◆ Retail assistant £24,000 / year◆ Warehouse operative £26,000 / year◆ HGV driver £38,000 / year◆ Electrician £40,000 / year◆ Police constable £34,000 / year◆ Finance & insurance ~£52,000 / year◆ IT & software ~£48,000 / year◆ Health & social care ~£36,000 / year◆ Education ~£38,000 / year◆ Construction ~£34,000 / year◆ Retail ~£26,000 / year◆ Hospitality ~£25,000 / year◆ Public administration ~£35,000 / year

UK pay index

UK Minimum Wage

Check statutory rates, typical UK salaries, and take-home guides — written for workers and job seekers across Great Britain.

Headline rate

National Living Wage (age 21+)

£12.71/ hour

Source: GOV.UK / Low Pay Commission (from 1 April 2026)

Statutory rates · from April 2026

UK wage ladder

Age and apprenticeship bands climb toward the National Living Wage. Hover a step to compare the hourly floor.

Full rate table
  1. Apprentice

    £8.00/hr

  2. Under 18

    £8.00/hr

  3. 18–20

    £10.85/hr

  4. 21 and over (NLW)

    £12.71/hr

Pay comparison charts

Industry pay reference

£ / year

  • Finance & insurance£52,000 / year
  • IT & software£48,000 / year
  • Education£38,000 / year
  • Health & social care£36,000 / year
  • Public administration£35,000 / year
  • Construction£34,000 / year

Common role pay reference

£ / year

  • Software developer£50,000 / year
  • Accountant£42,000 / year
  • Electrician£40,000 / year
  • Classroom teacher£38,000 / year
  • HGV driver£38,000 / year
  • Registered nurse£36,000 / year

Read pay like a payslip

Separate statutory floors, advertised salaries, and take-home estimates — then jump to the guide that matches your search.

Index scale

Published guides and keyword coverage so far.

How we use data

Keywords

11,034

Guides

1,463

Topics

6

Role samples

10

Popular pay guides

View all